You want to know what's going on your body, and we are happy to tell you.
Everything that is in every product is on every product so you know what is going on your body and can feel comfortable.
Activated Charcoal: is a type of charcoal that's processed to make it more porous. This porous texture is what distinguishes it from other types of charcoals. Activated charcoal binds to dirt and helps pull it out of your pores, making them less visible.
Aloe: Aloe vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed plant growing to 60–100 cm (24–39 in) tall. The leaves are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with some varieties showing white flecks on their upper and lower stem surfaces. Aloe vera is full of good stuff—75 active components to be exact. Aloe vera includes several necessary vitamins: A, C, E, B1, B2, B3, B6 and B12.
Argan Oil: is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco.
Argan oil contains tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, carotenes, squalene, and fatty acids, (80% unsaturated fatty acids) The main natural phenols in argan oil are caffeic acid, oleuropein, vanillic acid, tyrosol, catechol, resorcinol, (−)-epicatechin and (+)-catechin.
Arrowroot Powder: is a natural powdered root starch that is white in color and very lightweight. It is derived from the tropical South American plant Maranta arundinacea. It is generally used as a substitute for cornstarch, which is highly processed and difficult to source in non-GMO varieties. Arrowroot powder can also be used as a base for some of your body care formulations.
Avocado Oil: The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in avocado oil help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic.
Baking Soda: often recommended in treating itchy skin and soothing for sunburns, bug bites and bee stings. More effective when combined with cornstarch and oatmeal.
Beeswax: A natural polymer, it's used in items such as lip balm as a lubricant and waterproofing agent. Far superior than mineral-oil based creams such as petroleum jelly.
Calendula Organic: Reduces pain and swelling. Powerful anti-inflammatory properties and is shown to improve skin firmness and hydration.
Candelilla Wax: Softer consistency than beeswax. It’s plant-based and a suitable vegan alternative to beeswax. Its easily absorbed and rich in nutrients.
Castor Oil: A vegetable oil pressed from castor beans and used as a moisturizer in many skincare products.
Citric Acid: In skincare products, it is useful in adjusting the pH balance and enhance the activity of antioxidants and preservatives.
Cocoa Butter: Rich in natural plant compounds. High in fatty acids, it has the ability to hydrate and nourish the skin. To harness cocoa butter, the beans are taken out of the larger cacao plant. Then they’re roasted, stripped, and pressed to separate out the fat—the cocoa butter.
Coconut Crème: Is made from the meat of the coconut and has antibacterial, anti fungal, antioxidant and antimicrobial properties.
Coconut Milk: Is made from the liquid that comes from grated coconut meat and is mixed with water.
Coconut Oil: Is made from mature coconuts and is extracted from the coconut meat. It's an excellent skin moisturizer and can help reduce the look of wrinkles and stretch marks.
Coffee Grounds: work as an exfoliating agent to help remove dirt and dead cells from the skin and has potent antioxidant properties that can help protect the skin from sun damage.
Colloidal Oatmeal: is has been ground and then suspended in liquid, it’s known as colloidal oatmeal which allows it to be more easily absorbed by the skin.
Cornstarch: Used in natural deodorant, it will absorb and trap moisture and can be used as a substitute for arrowroot.
Dead Sea Mud: reduces skin impurities, helps treat acne and as a compress can help with psoriasis. (The Dead Sea is a salt water lake in the Middle East, located between Israel and Jordan. The geographical features of the Dead Sea — including the fact that the lake is at the lowest sea level of any body of water on earth and surrounded by mountains — makes the surrounding silt and mud rich with a unique combination of minerals like magnesium, sodium, and potassium.)
Dendritic Salt: Is a fine grain salt. It helps maintain fragrance, holds essential oils stronger and for longer, requires less pigment, and reduces clumping.
Distilled water: is water that has been boiled into vapor and condensed back into liquid in a separate container.
Epsom salt: named for a bitter saline spring at Epsom in Surrey, England, is not actually salt but a naturally occurring pure mineral compound of magnesium and sulfate. Some of the countless health benefits include relaxing the nervous system, curing skin problems, soothing back pain and aching limbs, easing muscle strain, healing cuts, treating colds and congestion, and drawing toxins from the body.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil: Eucalyptus is a tree that is native to Australia. Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the leaves of the tree. Eucalyptus essential oil has potent antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. in a diffuser, it can be used to stimulate mental activity and alertness.
Flavor Oil: Flavor oils are an aromatic addition to oil soluble products such as lip balms, lipsticks, and body butters. Despite their name, flavor oils do not offer any real flavor. They are actually highly concentrated food safe fragrance oils. The addition of a sweetener can greatly enhance the flavor. We use flavor oils in our lip balms.
Fractionated Coconut Oil: leaves skin feeling silky and smooth without a greasy aftereffect. This carrier oil is ideal for dry or troubled skin and provides a soothing topical barrier without clogging pores.
Fragrance Oil: Fragrance oils are synthetic products and therefore do not possess the natural healing properties of essential oils. Fragrance oils are essentially a "pleasant" aroma. It is possible to create almost any aroma in a fragrance oil, unlike an essential oil, which is extracted from a plant.
Grapeseed Oil: comes from the pressed seeds of grapes. The oil is a by-product of the process of making wine. This oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and anti-oxidant properties.
Jojoba Oil: is a shrub that is grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. Jojoba oil and wax are produced from the seeds; when applied to the skin, is an emollient, which soothes skin and unclogs hair follicles.
Jewelweed: has long been recognized as an herbal remedy for the treatment of topical irritation, most notably for the treatment of poison ivy rash.
Kaolin Clay: is primarily made up of the mineral kaolinite. It gently cleanses the skin, soothes sensitive and easily irritable skin, is an effective acne treatment and can help exfoliate and remove dead cells from the skin.
Lard: will produce creamy and stable lather. In addition, it has mild moisturizing qualities that will prevent the soap from drying the skin.
Lavender Essential Oil: Distilled from the plant Lavandula angustifolia, lavender is a multipurpose oil. The oil promotes relaxation and believed to treat anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps.
Magnesium Chloride: is considered nature’s anti-stress mineral. It supports bone and skin health, relieves muscle tension and crucial for general wellbeing.
Mango Butter: expressed from the seeds of the mango tree, it may help ease dry skin conditions and is softer than shea or cocoa butter at room temperature.
Menthol: is a substance naturally found in mint plants such as peppermint and spearmint. It gives a cooling sensation. It is often used to relieve minor pain and irritation and prevent infection.
M&P: (Melt and Pour): usually made from white or clear glycerin. Does not contain lye. Can be melted easily in the microwave and with the addition of pigment powder and fragrance oil, is the easiest soap to make and use. Ready in about 24 hours.
Mica Color: “pearlescent” created by coating mica flakes with high heat resistant iron oxides and put through a refining and purifying process for use in the skincare industry.
Neon Color: non-bleeding pigment. Can change color when used with different color oils.
Oatmeal: Ground into a fine powder, colloidal oatmeal is best for skin-soothing results. Can also use regular porridge oats and grind with a coffee grinder or mortar and pestle. In coarser form, is good for exfoliating the skin naturally.
Olive Oil: helps exfoliate the skin and acts as a de-clogger for the skin pores. Vitamin A & E, phytosterols and polyphenols in olive oil improve collagen production and skin elasticity. The anti-aging properties of olive oil are mostly due to the polyphenols and oleic acid contained in it.
Moisturizing and very mild. Can be made as “castile” soap which is 100% olive oil. Makes a nice dense lather.
Pacific Sea Salt: A natural detoxifier, leaving the skin soft without a greasy feeling. Also helps replace minerals and provide nutrients to the body.
Palm Kernel Oil: Expressed from the fruit seeds of the African Palm tree. Makes soap hard and long lasting.
Peppermint EO: Leaves a cool, tinging sensation on the skin. Good for fatigued muscle after physical activity. When diffused, provides a focused environment.
Rice Bran Oil: Extracted from the outer brown layer of rice called chaf. Can be used as a substitute for olive oil with similar moisturizing qualities and same antioxidants and vitamins as olive oil.
Rosemary EO: May be used as a bug repellent, pain reliever and can help reduce stress. Also can help with inflammation. Can be applied topically or used with a diffuser.
Shea Butter: is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is usually ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color. It can be yellow when a root is added to it. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer.
Sodium Hydroxide: (also known as lye). An essential ingredient in soap making. When mixed with fats and oils, it will cause a chemical reaction called saponification. Must be handled with care as it is a caustic substance.
Spearmint Essential Oil: Good for the digestive system, high in antioxidants, may improve memory, fight bacterial infections and help reduce arthritis pain.
Sweet Almond Oil: Almonds can be both sweet and bitter. The 100% pure Sweet Almond oil that we use is derived from trees that produce sweet almonds! Sweet Almond oil benefits are numerous.
Stearic Acid: is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Soaps are not made directly from stearic acid, but indirectly by saponification of triglycerides consisting of stearic acid esters. Esters of stearic acid are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products.
Tapioca Starch: is made from the root of the cassava plant. Although it can be used as a flour for baking, its mainly used as a thickener. The most obvious benefit of tapioca starch is that it is gluten-free and wheat-free.
Tea Tree Oil: Tea tree oil contains a number of compounds, including terpinen-4-ol, that have been shown to kill certain bacteria, viruses, and fungi. Tea tree oil can be a powerful weapon against acne. Several studies have shown that it helps reduce the amount and overall severity of acne. In another study, tea tree oil was found to be as effective against acne as benzoyl peroxide, the most common anti-acne medication.
Titanium Dioxide: (TiO2) is a fine white powder that occurs naturally. It was first intentionally produced for use as a white pigment in 1923. It is used in sunscreen as effective protection against UVA/UVB rays from the sun, which creates a physical barrier between the sun’s rays and the skin.
Ultramarine Color: Ultramarine colors are favored for their bright, non-bleeding colors when suspended in soap. These popular powders work great in cold process soap-making and come in shades of blue and purple.
Vitamin E: oil is a fat-soluble antioxidant. Thick and rather sticky, vitamin E oil is great for use in lip balms, lotion, balms, and soap. It is well known for its skin-loving properties, including its ability to protect the skin from free radicals.
Witch Hazel: is a plant with powerful medicinal properties that can be used in a variety of ways. There are many species of witch hazel, but Hamamelis virginiana -- a type of shrub native to North America -- is most commonly used in folk medicine in the US. The leaves and bark are made into teas and ointments. Most often applied to the skin and scalp, witch hazel is widely known for its ability to ease inflammation and soothe sensitive skin.